Rights Information Center launches a new trainings series on employability.
On 28th of September, Rights Information Center NGO has organized a training  “CV Writing, Interviewing and Networking” as part of “ Developing Employability Skills for the Youth of Syunik Marz”, a project funded by the Peace Corps Armenia Small Project Assistance Fund and USAID. The trainer, Astghik Isakhanayan, empowered the youth on how to make a CV, how to make it powerful and skills needed for interviews and networking. Peace Corps Volunteer, Gwen Hersh assisted in organizing the training and helping youth write CVs in English.  Training participants had mock interviews for practice. All the participant worked on making and editing CV during the training and all of participant left the training with a new and updated CV.
Discussion between the youth Tegh, Shinuhayr and Halidzor residential areas
On September 27, 2017, the Rights Information Center has organized a discussion entitled "The fundamental problem  of  my residential area" in the framework of the "Freedom of expression usng new media technologies" program, in  which active youth from Tegh, Shinuhayr and Halidzor have participated.  During the discussion the young people spoke about the main problems of their residential areas, their negative impact and ways of its’ solution. After raising issues for each settlement, young people asked questions and offered solutions. The discussion itself turned into a successful debate. It has been broadcast live online.
You can get acquainted with the problems of Shinuhayr and Halidzor's residential areas  by watching the online video.
Training in Qarashen
On September 6, 2017 Rights Information Center NGO organized a training for the school youth of Qarashen residential area  in the framework of  “Freedom of expression using new media technologies’’ project  supported by the Czech Embassy in Armenia.
During the organized group work, the youth have presented the main  problem of their community which is the lack of kindergarten.
Training in Khnatsakh residential area
On September 5, 2017 Rights Information Center NGO organized another training in the framework of  “Freedom of expression using new media technologies’’ project  for the youth of Khnatsakh residential area. The project is supported by the Czech Embassy in Armenia.
As the result of the organized group work , the youth have presented 2 fundamental problems of their community: