Final Conference of “Freedom of Expression Using New Media Technologies” project
On 19th of October 2017 the final conference of “Freedom of Expression Using New Media Technologies” project ,implemented by Rights Information Center NGO, has been held in the conference hall of “Mirhav” hotel.
Representatives of non-governmental organizations, journalists, editors, teachers, pupils, students and active youth have been present in the conference-discussions. The whole project and its activities, the successes acquired during the project and suggestions have been presented to the audience.
The invited guest- speakers expressed their opinions on the implemented project and also talked about the situation of   freedom of expression in Syunik region.
In “RIC” NGO was organized an accounting training
On 12th of October, a training on “Accounting of Small Business and Projects” has been held in RIC NGO. The training was conducted by Margarita Poghosyan, an experienced specialist of the field. The participants got acquainted with the requirements of tax reporting of the small businesses and online reporting.
The training has been organized as part of “Developing Employability Skills for the Youth of Syunik Marz”  project funded by the Peace Corps Armenia Small Project Assistance Fund and USAID
Rights Information Center launches a new trainings series on employability.
On 28th of September, Rights Information Center NGO has organized a training  “CV Writing, Interviewing and Networking” as part of “ Developing Employability Skills for the Youth of Syunik Marz”, a project funded by the Peace Corps Armenia Small Project Assistance Fund and USAID. The trainer, Astghik Isakhanayan, empowered the youth on how to make a CV, how to make it powerful and skills needed for interviews and networking. Peace Corps Volunteer, Gwen Hersh assisted in organizing the training and helping youth write CVs in English.  Training participants had mock interviews for practice. All the participant worked on making and editing CV during the training and all of participant left the training with a new and updated CV.
Discussion between the youth Tegh, Shinuhayr and Halidzor residential areas
On September 27, 2017, the Rights Information Center has organized a discussion entitled "The fundamental problem  of  my residential area" in the framework of the "Freedom of expression usng new media technologies" program, in  which active youth from Tegh, Shinuhayr and Halidzor have participated.  During the discussion the young people spoke about the main problems of their residential areas, their negative impact and ways of its’ solution. After raising issues for each settlement, young people asked questions and offered solutions. The discussion itself turned into a successful debate. It has been broadcast live online.
You can get acquainted with the problems of Shinuhayr and Halidzor's residential areas  by watching the online video.